Vaughn v. State
[…] Informed and educated speculation, on the other hand, is a salutary and, indeed, indispensable part of the decision-making process.
Cerrato-Molina v. State, 223 Md.App. 329, 333, 333 n.1 (2015). While conflicting inferences may arise at trial, so long as the jury's chosen inference is "reasonable and possible," we will not disturb the jury's resolution of evidentiary issues.

B. Use of a Firearm in Commission of a Crime of Violence

Under Maryland Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-204(b): "A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." A firearm is "a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of such a weapon." Md. Crim. Law § 4-204(a).

See Md. Crim. Law § 4-204(a)(2) ("'Firearm' includes an antique firearm, handgun, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, starter gun, or any other firearm, whether loaded or unloaded.").

In order to sustain a conviction for use of a firearm in commission of a crime of violence, the State must satisfy two elements: (1) use of a firearm (2) during a crime of violence.