Vaughn v. Med. Bd. of the Police Pension Fund
[…] No other evidence was submitted indicating that Vaughn was injured because he slipped on ice.

In opposition, the respondents argue that the Board of Trustees' determination was not arbitrary or capricious. The Board of Trustees fully reviewed Vaughn's case and properly concluded that his disability was caused by his February 10, 2004 injury and not by his two prior accidents, and that the February 10, 2004 injury was not a work related "accident."

Discussion

Administrative Code § 13-252 provides that an applicant is entitled to accident disability benefits if medical examination reveals that incapacitation was suffered "as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city service, while a member, and that such disability was not the result of willful negligence on the part of such member."

In an Article 78 proceeding challenging a disability determination, the Board of Trustess' finding will be sustained unless it lacks rational basis, or is arbitrary or capricious. See Matter of Canfora v. Board of Trustees, 60 N.Y.2d 347 (1983).