Civ. No. 3350.
[…] He, therefore, cannot proceed to recover the possession of the premises on the ground of the rescission of the contract." The language of these various decisions but declares the law as announced in section 1691 of the Civil Code, which expressly provides that rescission when not accomplished by consent can be accomplished only by the use on the part of the party rescinding of reasonable diligence to comply with the following rules: ". . . 2. He must restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract; or must offer to restore the same upon condition that such party shall do likewise unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so." (See, also, Hammond v. Wallace, 85 Cal. 522, 531, 532, [20 Am. St. Rep. 239, 24 P. 837]; Buena Vista F. V. Co. v. Tuohy, 107 Cal. 243, 255, [40 P. 386]; Hite v. Mercantile Trust Co., 156 Cal. 765, 767, [ 106 P. 102]; Walsh v. Standart, 174 Cal. 807, 811, [ 164 P. 795]; Maginess v. West.