Vaughn Medical Equip. Rep. Svc. v. Jordan Reses Supply
[…] "But 'the better view,' and the clear weight of authority, is that when an objection has been raised, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that the district he chose is a proper venue." 14D CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR R. MILLER, EDWARD H. COOPER, FEDERAL PRACTICE PROCEDURE § 3826 (3d ed. 2010); see, e.g., Terra Nova Sciences, LLC v. JOA Oil and Gas Houston, 2010 WL 2671584 at *3 (S.D. Tex. 2010); Psarros v. Avior Shipping, Inc., 192 F.Supp.2d 751, 753 (S.D. Tex. 2002).

2. Analysis

Plaintiff asserts venue in the Eastern District of Louisiana under 15 U.S.C. § 22 is proper due to federal antitrust allegations against defendants. This statutory venue provision provides that "[A]ny suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business." 15 U.S.C. § 22.

In its complaint, Plaintiff did not plead 15 U.S.C. § 22 as grounds for venue in this court. Plaintiff did so in its opposition to Defendants' 12(b)(3) motion to dismiss. This Court may consider venue grounds that the plaintiff did not plead in its complaint to establish venue.