Vaughan v. Vaughan (In re Vaughan)
[…] The attorneys fees in the Fee Order were awarded pursuant to O.C.G.A. §9-15-14, which allows an award in any civil action of attorneys fees against a party who asserts a claim, defense or other position lacking in substantial justification or asserts such claim, defense or other position for purposes of delay or harassment.

This code section is titled "Child Support Guidelines," and subsection (k)(5) provides for an award of attorneys fees to the prevailing party in a child support modification proceeding "as the interests of justice may require."

O.C.G.A. §19-9-3(g) provides:

Except as provided in Code Section 19-6-2, and in addition to the attorney's fee provisions contained in Code Section 19-6-15, the judge may order reasonable attorney's fees and expenses of litigation, experts, and the child's guardian ad litem and other costs of the child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge. Attorney's fees may be awarded at both the temporary hearing and the final hearing. A final judgment shall include the amount granted, whether the grant is in full or on account, which may be enforced by attachment for contempt of court or by writ of fieri facias, whether the parties subsequently reconcile or not. An attorney may bring an action in his or her own name to enforce a grant of attorney's fees made pursuant to this subsection.
O.C.G.A. 19-6-2 requires the court to consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of the court's determination of the amount of attorney fees.