Civil 4:19-CV-109-SDJ
[…] (Dkt. #20, #44). Later, LISD moved for summary judgment. (Dkt. #40). The Court granted LISD's motion, finding that Vaughan lacked standing to pursue his claims because, as a white male, he was not a member of any of the minority groups allegedly disadvantaged by the at-large system. (Dkt. #61). The Court entered final judgment in LISD's favor and awarded LISD its taxable costs. (Dkt. #68).
LISD now seeks a portion of the attorney's fees it incurred in defending against Vaughan's lawsuit under either 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) and 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) or 28 U.S.C. § 1927.
II. Legal Standards
Both 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) and 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) allow a prevailing party to recover attorney's fees from the opposing party. Section 1988(b) provides that, in actions to enforce provisions of certain civil rights laws, “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). Similarly, Section 10310(e) provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). For a prevailing defendant to recover attorney's fees in a voting rights case, the defendant must show that “the plaintiff's claim was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.” LULAC v. Roscoe Indep. Sch. Dist., 123 F.3d 843, 848 (5th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted).