Vatel v. Wills
[…] (3) engaging or threatening to engage in any other conduct which prevents or is intended to prevent such occupant from the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit or to induce the occupant to vacate the dwelling unit including, but not limited to, removing the occupant's possessions from the dwelling unit, removing the door at the entrance to the dwelling unit; removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door inoperable; or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying the occupant with a key.

Additionally, RPAPL § 711 , provides that "[n]o tenant or lawful occupant of a housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding," if he or she has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer.