No. CV 10-6011737-S
[…] I
Defendant argues that Count Two, alleging common-law wrongful termination, should be stricken as a matter of law because there is a statutory remedy available to the plaintiff under the whistle-blower statute, General Statutes § 31-51m, which precludes the common-law wrongful termination claim. The plaintiff counters that his wrongful termination claim is not precluded because it predicated on Adesta's conduct in response to his internal reports, rather than solely on his whistle-blower activities, and it relies on public policy concerns not embodied in § 31-51m.
Section 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body . . ." Section 31-51m(c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation . . ."
Our Supreme Court has directly addressed the relationship between § 31-51m and common-law wrongful termination claims as follows.
"In Sheets v.