16-CV-00895 (PMH)
[…] (56.1 Stmt. ¶ 9; Merla Decl. ¶ 12; Yadali Decl. ¶ 15). These observations were compounded by the fact that Plaintiff could not complete the battery of field sobriety tests administered. (56.1 Stmt. ¶ 13; see also Cha Decl. Ex. A at 111:19112:6; Merla Decl. ¶¶ 14-15; Yadali Decl. ¶¶ 17. 19-22, 24, 26-27, 29-30). These undisputed facts would warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that Plaintiff was operating the Passat under the influence of marijuana, in violation of New York State law. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1192(4) (“No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.”); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 114-a (“The term ‘drug' when used in this chapter, means and includes . . . cannabis . . . as defined in section 222.00 of the penal law.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 222.00; see also Curley v.