16-CV-00895 (PMH)
[…] Liberatore, 853 Fed.Appx. 694, 697 (2d Cir. 2021) (explaining that probable cause concerns “the facts an arresting officer knew at the time of arrest”). Second, notwithstanding Plaintiff's argument, the record reveals that Yadali filed a felony complaint. (Yadali Decl. ¶ 41; Yadali Decl. Ex. F (felony complaint)).
Even if Defendants did not have probable cause to believe Plaintiff was driving while impaired by marijuana, the arrest would still be privileged because they had probable cause to believe Plaintiff committed a number of other traffic infractions. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §§ 375(22) (“It shall be unlawful to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways . . . with any glass which is so broken, fractured or discolored as to distort visibility.”), 375(31)(a) (“Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the highways of this state, shall at all times be equipped with an adequate muffler and exhaust system . . . to prevent any excessive . . . noise ....”); 1128(c) (“When official traffic control devices direct slow-moving traffic . . . to use a designated lane . . . drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions ....”) 1128(d) (“When official markings are in place indicating those portions of any