16-CV-00895 (PMH)
[…] Defendants may, under New York State law, arrest individuals for committing traffic infractions. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155 (“For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Crim. Proc.