Vasquez v. Wash. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] DVA's contention that Mr. Vasquez concedes in his complaint that DVA is an “arm of the state” appears to be incorrect; no such concession appears in the cited portion of the complaint.

The Ninth Circuit recently adopted a new test for making this determination, which considers: “(1) the [s]tate's intent as to the status of the entity, including the functions performed by the entity; (2) the [s]tate's control over the entity; and (3) the entity's overall effects on the state treasury.” Kohn, 87 F.4th at 1030. There is no question that an executive agency like DVA is an arm of the state. See RCW 43.60A.020 (Washington statute creating a “department of state government to be known as the department of veterans affairs”). DVA is therefore entitled to the immunity normally accorded to the state of Washington.

b. Whether DVA has waived its immunity or whether Congress has abrogated it for ADA or ADEA claims