Vasquez v. Walsh
[…] ORDER GRANTING PETITIONER'S LIMITED PETITION FOR RELIEF FROM 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) PROHIBITION

Anthony J. Battaglia, United States District Judge Before the Court is Petitioner Manuel Vasquez's petition for relief from the prohibition in Section 504(a) of the Labor–Management Reporting and Disclosure Act ("LMRDA"), 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) (" Section 504(a)"), against him serving as a union representative due to prior criminal convictions. (Doc. No. 1.) Respondent, U.S. Secretary of Labor, Martin J. Walsh, filed a partial opposition, to which Petitioner replied. (Doc. Nos. 10, 12.) On May 27, 2021, the Court held an evidentiary hearing on the petition. For the reasons set forth below, the Court GRANTS the petition.

According to Section 504(a), prior to adjudicating the petition, "the court shall hold a hearing and shall give notice of such proceeding by certified mail to the Secretary of Labor and to State, county, and Federal prosecuting officials in the jurisdiction or jurisdictions in which such person was convicted." Pursuant to the statute, the Court sent a notice of the proceeding, by certified mail, to the United States Secretary of Labor, the Office of the Attorney General for the State of California, the Office of the District Attorney for the County of San Diego, and the Office of the U.S. Attorney for