104245/1996.
[…] If this burden is not met, summary judgment must be denied, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposition papers. ( Winegrad, 64 NY2d 851, 853). Accordingly, it is City's burden here, as movant, to demonstrate its entitlement to judgment, and must negate, prima facie, an essential element of the plaintiff's cause of action. ( Rosabella v Metro. Trans. Auth., 23 AD3d 365, 366 [2d Dept 2005]). If shown, the burden shifts to plaintiff to establish a triable issue of fact.
Pursuant to Administrative Code § 7-201(c), no civil action may be maintained against City arising from a dangerous condition on a sidewalk unless the plaintiff demonstrates that City had written notice of the condition "to the commissioner of transportation or any person or person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice," or "written notice" of a prior injury to a city agency. Whereas plaintiff bears the burden of establishing at trial that City had written notice of the defective condition ( Katz v City of New York, 87 NY2d 241, 243), at the pleading stage she bears no such burden.