No. 13-05-531-CR
[…] We overrule Vasquez's first issue.
III. Probation Eligibility
In a second issue, Vasquez contends that the trial court erred by not allowing the jury to decide whether he was eligible for community supervision. "A defendant is eligible for [jury recommended] community supervision . . . only if before trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 4(e) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see id. at art. 42.12 § 4(d)(3) ("A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant does not file a sworn motion under Subsection (e)."). The record shows that a pre-trial motion for community supervision was filed. However, the motion was not sworn to by Vasquez. See id. at art. 42.12, § 4(e). Therefore, Vasquez did not comply with article 42.12. Furthermore, at sentencing, Vasquez offered no objections to the jury charge.