Vasquez v. State
[…] Motion to set aside

Vasquez argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to set aside the information because it was fatally defective for failure to allege any acts constituting recklessness. A person commits the offense of indecent exposure: (1) if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals; (2) with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; and (3) he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act. TEX.PENAL. CODE ANN. § 21.08 (a) (Vernon 1994). Article 21.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.

Vasquez contends that the information failed to allege the acts relied upon to show that Vasquez was reckless about whether another was present who would be offended or alarmed by his act. The information alleged:

[O]n or about the 9th day of DECEMBER, A.D., 1997, ROMAN VASQUEZ, hereinafter called defendant, did then and there expose to E. Saucedo, hereinafter called complainant, PART OF DEFENDANT'S GENITALS with intent to arouse and gratify the sexual desire of SAID DEFENDANT and did so recklessly about whether another person was present who would be offended and alarmed by defendant's act, to wit: THE SAID DEFENDANT MASTURBATED HIS PENIS IN THE PRESENCE OF THE SAID COMPLAINANT.

Vasquez urges that the information failed to allege any acts constituting recklessness and is similar to an information that the Court of Criminal Appeals found to be defective. See Gengnagel v. State, 748 S.W.2d 227, 228 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985). In Gengnagel, the defendant alleged that the information was defective because it did not allege the acts relied upon to constitute recklessness. Id. at 228. The information alleged that the defendant: