158040/2015
[…] Shareholder shall reimburse the Corporation, the Corporation's Designated Engineer, Managing Agent, and other shareholders and residents of the Building for any losses, costs, fines, fees and expenses (including, without limitation, reasonable attorney's fees and disbursements) incurred as a result of the Work.
Aff. of Harvey Ginsberg Ex. 2 ¶ 6.
New York General Obligations Law § 5-321 provides that:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.
Plum contends that General Obligations Law § 5-321 prohibits enforcement of the Alteration Agreement's indemnification provision because it allows Ninety River West and Orsid Realty to recover for their own negligence.