Vasquez v. Perez
[…] The instant proceeding is an appeal from Family Support Magistrate Reynolds' decision to refer the defendant's motion for contempt to the Superior Court. Specifically, the magistrate stated that "[t]he reason I'm doing it . . . is because I don't feel that this Court is competent to hear matters of custody and visitation without having access to the full resource s of the Superior Court including Family Relations, counsel for the minor child, etc., etc. And you're — this hearing is better served in the Family Section, Superior Court." (Transcript pp. 6-7.)

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The court find that the requirements of § 46b-231(n)(1) have not been met. The magistrate has not rendered a final decision from which an appeal can be taken. This court, therefore, lacks subject matter jurisdiction. SeeHarrall-Michalowski Associates. Inc. v. Shippee, 40 Conn.