Vasquez v. McGuinness
[…] 05-22-2024

LUIS VASQUEZ, Petitioner, v. MCGUINNESS, Shawangunk Superintendent, Respondent.


ORDER

VALERIE FIGUEREDO, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE:

By motion dated April 10, 2024, Petitioner Luis Vasquez requested that the Court appoint him pro bono counsel to assist with his habeas petition. See ECF No. 18. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is denied without prejudice.

Appointment of counsel in habeas corpus cases is discretionary, and that discretion should be exercised only when the interests of justice so require, unless an evidentiary hearing is necessary. See 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) (“Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who ... is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.”). In making this discretionary determination the Court must consider the same factors applicable to requests for pro bono counsel made by other civil litigants. See e.g., In re Pizzuti, No. 10-CV-0199 (RJH) (HBP), 2010 WL 4968244, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2010).