Vasquez v. Manhattan Physician Grp.
[…] To the extent that defendant interprets any responses to his demands for a bill of particulars as a claim for medical malpractice, the court clarifies that plaintiff has never stated a cause of action for medical malpractice.

However, the second cause of action for aiding and abetting a gender discrimination violation against Karamitsos should be dismissed. This claim is illogical, as plaintiff has alleged that Karamitsos was the primary actor in her gender discrimination. Section 8-107 (6) of the City HRL provides that it is unlawful "For any person to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden under the chapter." Karamitsos, of course, cannot be held liable for aiding, abetting, compelling, or coercing himself into a violation of the City HRL. Thus, the branch of Karamitsos's motion that seeks dismissal of the second cause of action is granted.