Vasquez v. Manhattan Physician Grp.
[…] II. Advantagecare's Motion for Summary Judgment (motion seq. No. 003)

Plaintiff's only cause of action against Advantagecare is for discrimination under the City HRL based on its vicarious liability as the owner of the owner of public accommodation involved in the alleged discrimination. As discrimination claim is not being dismissed against Karamitsos, nor can it be dismissed against Advantagecare.

The City's HRL, at section 8-107 (13) (a), entitled "Employer liability for discriminatory conduct by employee, agent, or independent contractor," provides that "[a]n employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of an employee or agent which is in violation of any provision of this section other than subdivisions one and two of this section." This provision clearly applies to public accommodations, which is subdivision 4 of the section, and thus not excepted from its application.