No. CR–17–517
[…] Kiser v. State , 2016 Ark. App. 198, 487 S.W.3d 374.
Appellant contends that the trial court's denial of his motion to transfer was clearly erroneous. Appellant specifically argues that the trial court improperly interpreted the fact that appellant was part of a group to weigh against a transfer. Appellant contends that because he acted as part of a group and not by himself, that fact alone should weigh in favor of transferring to juvenile court. However, there is nothing in the record to establish that the trial court misapplied the eighth factor. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9–27–318(g)(8) simply requires the trial court to consider "[w]hether the juvenile acted alone or was part of a group in the commission of the alleged offense." Here, the trial court clearly considered this factor when it concluded "[t]hat although the Defendant was not acting alone in the alleged commission of the offenses, by driving the vehicle, he was legally as culpable as the shooter."