Vashovsky v. Zablocki
[…] Turning to the motion seeking a stay, that, motion really contradicts the motion for reargument. and must be viewed as an alternative relief sought.

Thus, the application for a stay is only being entertained if neither party chooses to purchase the property. If the defendant or the plaintiff elect to. purchase the property no stay shall be imposed:. If neither party seeks to purchase the property then a review of the relevant statutes is necessary.

CPLR §5519(a) (6) states that "service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal... stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order-appealed from pending the appeal . .. where... the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the value Of the use. and occupancy of such property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession of the property; if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide that the appellant or moving party shall pay any such deficiency" (id).

Thus, where a party is in- possession or control of- real property then an automatic stay can be obtained by fixing an appropriate undertaking.

The plaintiff argues that since a receiver has been appointed the defendants are no longer in possession and control of the property.