No. 1793 C.D. 2013
[…] See id. at 717-18. Therefore, the trial properly admitted the proceedings before the hearing examiner in accordance with section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-464.
Varrone also contends that the trial court erred in finding that he filed the Application late because the PLCB did not show when Varrone's license expired. Section 470(a) of the Liquor Code, provides that "[a]ll applications for renewal of licenses . . . shall be filed . . . at least sixty days before the expiration date of same." 47 P.S. §4-470(a). Therefore, because Varrone sought a renewal effective July 1, 2012, he needed to file the Application by May 2, 2012. The record reflects that Varrone filed the Application on October 17, 2012. (Cmwlth. Ex.