11 CV 2199(SJF)
[…] In re Rasmussen, 456 B.R. at 2. However, Black's Law Dictionary defines "ownership" as "[t]he bundle of rights allowing one to use, manage, and enjoy property, including the right to convey it to others." Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009).
Under New York state law, appellant's ownership interest in the subject property was effectively extinguished by the interlocutory judgment of partition and sale insofar as, inter alia, she no longer had any right to control the conveyance or disposition of the property. Section 915 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that the interlocutory judgment of partition "shall determine the right, share or interest of each party in the property * * *. Where the property * * * is so circumstanced that a partition thereof cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the interlocutory judgment * * * shall direct that the property * * * be sold at public auction. * * *." Thus, following entry of the interlocutory judgment in a partition action, the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides only two options: (1) actual partition of the property or (2) partition by sale.