11 CV 2199(SJF)
[…] Law § 284, "New York debtors are prohibited from applying the federal exemptions of Bankruptcy Code § 522(d), which includes the federal homestead exemption. Instead, th[o]se debtors must look to the exemptions set forth in [N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law] § 282[] [which], in turn, incorporates the New York homestead exemption under CPLR § 5206(a)(1).")
Section 282 of New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]nder section five hundred twenty-two of title eleven of the United States Code, * * * an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection (b) thereof, only (i) personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under section[] * * * fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules, * * *."
"Exemption statutes are to be construed liberally in the favor of a debtor," In re Moulterie, 398 B.R. 501, 504 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008); see also KLC. Inc. v.