Varriale v. Borough of Montvale
[…] Id. at 263. That is, "[w]hen the defendant put the proceedings in motion the circumstances were such as not to warrant an ordinarily prudent individual in believing that an offense had been committed." Id.

Accordingly, Plaintiff's contention that the elements of malicious prosecution are a "question for a jury" is without merit. (Pl. Br. Opp'n at 3).

Here, the uncontested facts establish that Dill had probable cause when he instituted the criminal prosecution against Plaintiff. When Dill issued the obstruction summons, he had a reasonable belief that Plaintiff had violated N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1. This statute provides that: "a person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1. It is undisputed that Cablevision's ladder lay inside Plaintiff's fence, completely on Plaintiff's property. Next, Dill was dispatched to Plaintiff's house. After arriving on the scene, Dill saw that the ladder, property of Cablevision, was on Plaintiff's property.