Varney v. City of Colo. Springs
[…] The arrest warrant application stated that probable cause existed to believe that Ms. Varney violated Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5-violation of protection order-and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111-harassment. ECF No. 71-4. As relevant here, a violation of a protection order under § 18-6-803.5(1)(a) requires that the restrained person (Ms. Varney) have actual knowledge of the contents of the order, which she does not dispute, and that she “harasses, injures, intimidates, molests, threatens” or violates any other conduct prohibited by the protection order. Harassment under § 18-9-111(1)(h) provides that “a person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she . . . [r]epeatedly insults, taunts, challenges . . . another [person] in a manner to likely provoke a violent or disorderly response.”

First, the July 16 incident leading to Ms. Varney's arrest in this matter was preserved by body camera and audio recordings. ECF No. 62, ¶¶ 52, 161; ECF Nos. 701-70-4. Ms. Varney is seen on the video recordings attempting to force her way through a bedroom door occupied by Mr. Wainwright.