Varney v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Data Mfg., Inc. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 557 F.3d 849, 851 (8th Cir. 2009) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

The pending motion turns on the interpretation and application of Missouri's statutes of limitations. “Missouri has two statutes of limitation relating generally to contract actions: sections 516.110(1) and 516.120[(1)].” Hughes Dev. Co. v. Omega Realty Co., 951 S.W.2d 615, 616 (Mo. banc 1997). Under Missouri Revised Statute § 516.120(1), “[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110 . . . and except where a different time is herein limited” must be filed within five years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120(1). Section 516.110 states that “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money” must be filed within ten years. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.110.

The parties agree, and the Court finds, that the statute of limitations issue is governed by Missouri law.

The five and ten-year limitation periods begin to run when a claim accrues.