Varner v. Indiana Parole Board
[…] Regarding scope, we note that Varner does not challenge the Board's substantive decision to grant or deny parole, but merely seeks to vindicate an alleged statutory procedural right to have that decision made by a full, five-member Board. As such, we conclude Varner's mandate action does not fall within the Ratliff-Blanck-Kimrey-Israel line of cases and reiterate our conclusion above that the trial court does not lack subject matter jurisdiction over his claim.

II. Dismissal Pursuant to Prescreening Statutes

Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2(a) states in relevant part that a pro se inmate claim "may not proceed if the court determines the claim . . . is not a claim upon which relief may be granted. . . ." This language, like Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6), requires the trial court to determine whether a claim is legally sufficient. See McPeek v. McCardle, 888 N.E.2d 171, 173 (Ind. 2008); Peterson v. Lambert, 885 N.E.2d 719, 721 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008).