Varner v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 51-52.) The VE opined that, while the hypothetical individual could not perform Plaintiff's past relevant work, that individual would perform work as a folder, bagger, laundry worker or cafeteria attendant. (Tr. 52-53.) When the ALJ added the limitation that the individual could not perform at a strict production rate, the VE testified that the additional limitation did not change his testimony. (Tr. 53.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).