Civil Action No. H-05-1843.
[…] award, the court — assuming jurisdiction — must confirm the award unless there are grounds for vacating, modifying, or correcting it. 9 U.S.C. § 9 ("If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11. . . ."); TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 171.087 ("Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award."). The confirmation of an arbitration award is a summary proceeding that converts a final arbitration award into a judgment of the court. Encyclopaedia Universalis S.A. v. Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., 403 F.3d 85, 89 n. 2 (2d Cir. 2005); Yusef Ahmed Algahanim Sons v.