DOCKET NO. A-0604-19T4
[…] That continued until the incident in May.
The recording . . . . did have the audio of a rather heated argument between [defendant] and her husband. [Defendant], to her credit, did not want to
expose [their son] to that, and asked [plaintiff] to come and pick him up and take him with him for a while. [Plaintiff] then used that as a pretext to file this complaint seeking to have custody handed to him on the grounds that [defendant] moved him out-of-state without his consent.
The judge then recited the provisions of N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, governing parents' removal of children from New Jersey, and prescribing that children of separated parents "shall not be removed" from the State while under the age of consent "without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order." The judge continued that here,
[a]lthough [plaintiff] may not ever have said yes, [he] certainly acquiesced in [defendant's] moving to Pennsylvania with [their son]. [He e]ntered into an arrangement with her for visitation on weekends which, again, is undisputed.