No. 51 13 11
[…] Id. at 272 (citation omitted).
The plaintiffs have not met their burden of establishing that the economic utilization of their property has been destroyed by this change of zone. The plaintiffs' claim of an unconstitutional taking is without merit.
Constitution of Commission
The plaintiffs allege and argue that the defendant Commission is not comprised of the members mandated by Connecticut General Statutes sections 8-4a, 8-19 and, therefore, its actions are void. The plaintiffs point to Connecticut General Statutes section 8-4a, which is the statute that permits a town to designate a combined planning and zoning commission, instead of two separate commissions. The statute provides in pertinent part: "In the establishment of a five member planning and zoning commission, the provisions of section 8-19 shall apply." The record reflects that Stonington has a five member planning and zoning commission. (ROR Item 47, zoning regulations, un-numbered first page).
Connecticut General Statutes section 8-19, which is the enabling statute for planning commissions, provides in pertinent part: