No. 51 13 11
[…] The plaintiffs point to Connecticut General Statutes section 8-4a, which is the statute that permits a town to designate a combined planning and zoning commission, instead of two separate commissions. The statute provides in pertinent part: "In the establishment of a five member planning and zoning commission, the provisions of section 8-19 shall apply." The record reflects that Stonington has a five member planning and zoning commission. (ROR Item 47, zoning regulations, un-numbered first page).
Connecticut General Statutes section 8-19, which is the enabling statute for planning commissions, provides in pertinent part:
Any municipality may create by ordinance a planning commission, which shall consist of five members, who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal office. . . The chief executive officer of the municipality and the engineer thereof or commissioner of public works, if any, shall be members of the commission, without voting privileges. . . .
The plaintiffs refer in their brief to the Town's ordinance establishing the defendant Planning and Zoning Commission and a purported 1985 amendment to that ordinance. However, neither the original ordinance nor the purported 1985 amendment thereto are part of the record before this Court.