Vargas v. Hungry Burrito I Inc.
[…] Corp., 82 A.D.3d 534, 536 [1st Dept 2011] ["Rather, since the damages allegedly suffered by an individual class member are likely to be insignificant, and the costs of prosecuting individual actions would result in the class members having no realistic day in court, we find that a class action is the superior vehicle for resolving this wage dispute"]).

CPLR 902 provides:

"Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits on the court's own motion or on motion of the parties. The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are:
"1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions;
"2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions;