Vargas v. ESRT Empire State Bldg.
[…] Co. v Amerford Inti. Corp., 200 A.D.2d 472, 473 [1st Dept 1994]). "On a summary judgment motion, facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party" (Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

As a threshold issue, Linkedln opposes Empire's cross-motions on the ground that they were untimely filed on October 18, 2023, more than 60 days after plaintiff filed the note of issue on August 2, 2023. Pursuant to CPLR 3212 (a), unless the court directs otherwise, a motion for summary judgment "shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown" (see Brill v City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d 648, 651 [2004]). Absent a "satisfactory explanation for the untimeliness," constituting good cause for the delay, an untimely summary judgment motion must be denied without consideration of the merits (id. at 652).