Varda, Inc. v. Insurance Co. of N. America
[…] See Anthony Marino Constr. Corp. v. INA Underwriters Ins. Co., 69 N.Y.2d 798, 800, 505 N.E.2d 944, 944-45, 513 N.Y.S.2d 379, 379 (1987); Igbara Realty Corp. v. New York Property Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 63 N Y2d 201, 210-11, 470 N.E.2d 858, 860, 481 N.Y.S.2d 60, 61 (1984); see also N.Y.Ins. Law § 3407(a) (McKinney 1985).

N.Y.Ins. Law § 3407(a) provides in pertinent part:

The failure of any person insured . . . to furnish proofs of loss to the insurer . . . as specified in [its] contract shall not invalidate or diminish any claim . . . unless such insurer or insurers shall . . . give to such insured a written notice that it or they desire proofs of loss to be furnished by such insured to such insurer or insurers on a suitable blank form or forms. If the insured shall furnish proofs of loss within sixty days after the receipt of such notice and such form or forms, or within any longer period of time specified in such notice, such insured shall be deemed to have complied with the provisions of such contract of insurance relating to the time within which proofs of loss are required.

Here, plaintiff argues that there was a waiver because the policy booklet containing the proof of loss provision was not included in the materials it received. The failure to furnish a policy containing the proof of loss provision provided for in N YIns.