08-23-00333-CV
[…] Lloyd, No. 01-13-00420-CV, 2014 WL 1803236, at *1 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] May 6, 2014, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.); Federated Mut. Ins. Co., Inc. v. Davenport, 85 S.W.3d 837, 838-39 (Tex. App.- Waco 2002, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.).
Vara also attempts to appeal the August 4, 2023 local administrative judge's order denying her permission from appealing the trial court's order relating to the property division in the Original Decree of Divorce, including the final judgment in that suit. Pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 11.102(f), "a local administrative judge's decision denying a vexatious litigant permission to file a litigation is not grounds for appeal, except that the litigant may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals not later than the 30th day after the date of the decision." Vara v. Vara, No. 08-23-00350-CV, 2023 WL 9021164, at *1 (Tex. App.- El Paso Dec. 29, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.) (internal citations omitted).