Vanzante v. Wal-Mart Stores
[…] . . .

3. The detention or search under this section by a peace officer, . . . merchant, or merchant's employee does not render the person liable, in a criminal or civil action, for false arrest or false imprisonment provided the person conducting the search or detention had reasonable grounds to believe the person detained or searched had concealed or was attempting to conceal property as set forth in section 714.5.

(Emphasis added.)

Before section 808.12 comes into play there must be a showing under Iowa Code section 714.5 which provides in pertinent part:

The fact that a person has concealed . . . unpurchased property of a store or other mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises, is material evidence of intent to deprive the owner, and the finding of . . . unpurchased property concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person, is material evidence of intent to deprive and, if the person conceals or causes to be concealed . . . unpurchased property, upon the person or among the belongings of another, the finding of the concealed . . . property is also material evidence of intent to deprive on the part of the person concealing the . . . goods.

Van Zante admits that wrappings were removed in the store from an item or items she had earlier paid for, and the wrappings were left in her shopping cart. There was a report that the items from the cosmetics area were unwrapped and put in one of the plaintiffs' purses.