No. 17 C 2535
[…] Such assertions are not consistent, but for the purposes of the instant motion, the court accepts such allegations as true. Plaintiffs have presented allegations showing proximate cause.
B. Safe Harbor Exception
Defendants argue that the ICFA claim is barred by the ICFA safe harbor exemption. Section 10b(1) of the ICFA (Section 10b(1)) provides that "[n]othing in [the ICFA] shall apply to . . . [a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States. . . ." 815 ILCS 505/10b(1). The Illinois Supreme Court has made clear that "informal regulatory activity" can suffice to trigger the safe harbor exception of Section 10b(1). Price v. Philip Morris, Inc., 848 N.E.2d 1, 46 (Ill. 2005).