Vantrease v. Luna
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-115. Thus, the extent of defendants' negligent or otherwise unlawful conduct in detaining plaintiff in the Wilson County Jail must be measured by reference to state law. Any claim that this detention violated plaintiff's federal constitutional rights has been either inadequately pled or insufficiently supported to survive summary judgment, in the undersigned's view.

Similarly, though not cited by defendants, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(j) provides that "[a]n officer who, on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist, determines that a citation cannot be issued because [e.g., the subject refuses to sign the citation] shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability for false arrest, false imprisonment or unlawful detention."