Case No. 1:19-cv-956
[…] I continue to believe that a "plea bargain cannot be allowed to supersede the Legislature's determination that a particular criminal offense is punishable by a mandatory minimum sentence." Keefe, 498 Mich. at 965. Because MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years for the crime to which defendant pleaded guilty, the trial court did not possess the discretion to impose a minimum sentence less than 25 years, and the trial court erred by concluding that the parties' plea agreement provided it that discretion. See MCL 769.34(2)(a) ("If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute.") (emphasis added).