Vanni v. GMFS, LLC
[…] See Renfroe, 822 F.3d at 1246 (explaining that § 2605(e)(2) “makes past errors current by requiring servicers to fix errors they find upon reasonable investigation, including by issuing refunds as necessary”).

As far as the Court can tell, servicers are permitted to collect as much as a two-month cushion. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(c)(1)(i) (“In addition, the servicer may charge the borrower a cushion that shall be no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the escrow account.”). Pursuant to the Mortgage, GMFS “may, at any time, collect and hold Funds in an amount (a) sufficient to permit Lender to apply the Funds at the time specified under RESPA, and (b) not to exceed the maximum amount a lender can require under RESPA.” (Doc. 41-4 at 5).