No. S–12–591.
[…] As we observed in Bituminous Casualty Corp., it is solely the province of the Legislature to decide whether a waiting-time penalty should apply to delinquent payments of medical expenses. To date, it has not taken such action.
Because § 48–125 did not apply to VanKirk's request for a waiting-time penalty as a matter of law, the compensation court did not err in overruling her motion for a waiting-time penalty.
Attorney Fees
An injured worker's entitlement to attorney fees is governed by § 48–125(2)(a), which provides in part:
Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments subject to section 48–120, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury or neglects to pay medical payments subject to such section after thirty days' notice has been given of the obligation for medical payments, and proceedings are held before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award.
The plain language of this statute allows an award of attorney fees if the employer is delinquent in paying medical expenses. Accordingly, we must determine whether the compensation court erred in concluding that the medical expenses at issue here were timely paid as directed in its award.