No. S–12–591.
[…] Neither Lagemann nor Leitz holds or suggests that the 1999 amendments to § 48–125 authorized the imposition of a waiting-time penalty for an employer's delinquent payments of medical expenses.
Lagemann v. Nebraska Methodist Hosp., 277 Neb. 335, 762 N.W.2d 51 (2009).
Leitz v. Roberts Dairy, 239 Neb. 907, 479 N.W.2d 464 (1992).
Our holding in Bituminous Casualty Corp. was applied by the Nebraska Court of Appeals in a case decided after the 1999 amendments to § 48–125. In Bronzynski v. Model Electric, the Court of Appeals concluded that § 48–125 does not authorize a waiting-time penalty for delinquent payments of medical expenses because such expenses do not constitute compensation within the meaning of the statute. The court stated that it was “apparent that a 50–percent waiting-time penalty cannot be awarded on the basis of an award of delinquent medical payments; a waiting-time penalty is available only on awards of delinquent payments of disability or indemnity benefits, not on awards of ‘medical payments.’ ”
Bronzynski v. Model Electric, 14 Neb.App. 355, 707 N.W.2d 46 (2005).
Id. at 371, 707 N.W.2d at 60.
[3] We agree with the reasoning and holding of Bronzynski, and reaffirm our holding in Bituminous Casualty.