No. S–12–591.
[…] Brief for appellant at 7.
But the language of the award does not specifically require the procedure VanKirk proposes. The award states that VanKirk “ought to be reimbursed” for payments she had made to the medical providers listed on the exhibit, but it does not indicate which entity should make such reimbursement. We are not persuaded that § 48–120(8) can be read to require an employer to directly reimburse an injured worker for medical expenses he or she has paid prior to the entry of an award by the court. Although § 48–120(8) authorizes the compensation court to order an employer to make “reimbursement to anyone who has made any payment to the supplier for services provided in this section,” it also provides that “[n]o such ... payor may be made or become a party to any action before the compensation court.” Because the injured worker is a party to the case, we read the term “payor” as used in § 48–120(8) as limited to third-party payors, such as health insurance carriers.