No. S–12–591.
[…] Accordingly, we must determine whether the compensation court erred in concluding that the medical expenses at issue here were timely paid as directed in its award.
In making this determination, it is helpful to review the provisions of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48–120 (Cum.Supp.2012), which govern an employer's liability for an employee's medical expenses resulting from an industrial accident. Section 48–120(1)(a) provides that an “employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services.” Subsection 48–120(1)(b) requires the compensation court to establish a schedule of fees for the services itemized in § 48–120(1)(a). And § 48–120(1)(e) provides:
See Pearson v. Archer–Daniels–Midland Milling Co., supra note 1.
Id.
The provider or supplier of such services shall not collect or attempt to collect from any employer, insurer, government, or injured employee or dependent or the estate of any injured or deceased employee any amount in excess of (i) the fee established by the compensation court for any such service ....
Finally, § 48–120(8) provides:
The compensation court shall order the employer to make payment directly to the supplier of any services provided for in this section or reimbursement to anyone who has made any payment to the supplier for services provided in this section. No such supplier or payor may be made or become a party to any action before the compensation court.
It is undisputed in this case that the College paid the amounts provided by the fee schedule to the providers of medical services within 30 days of the award.