No. S–12–591.
[…] And that is what occurred in this case. Although the reimbursements were not completed within 30 days of the award, we do not find that the College is subject to liability for attorney fees. The College's payments to the medical providers were made within the 30–day period. At that point, reimbursement of payments made by VanKirk was the responsibility of the providers, and any delay is not chargeable to the College.
Pearson v. Archer–Daniels–Midland Milling Co., supra note 1, 282 Neb. at 410, 803 N.W.2d at 496.
Id. at 409, 803 N.W.2d at 496.
Interest
Section 48–125(3) provides for an assessment of interest “[w]hen an attorney's fee is allowed pursuant to this section ....” Because VanKirk was not entitled to attorney fees, she was not entitled to an award of interest.
CONCLUSION