No. S–12–591.
[…] Becerra v. United Parcel Service, 284 Neb. 414, 822 N.W.2d 327 (2012); Mueller v. Lincoln Public Schools, 282 Neb. 25, 803 N.W.2d 408 (2011).
ANALYSIS
VanKirk relies on § 48–125 as authority for her claimed entitlement to a waiting-time penalty, attorney fees, and interest as a result of the manner in which the College satisfied its liability for medical expenses. Because each item is governed by a distinct provision of the statute, we address each separately.
Waiting–Time Penalty
An injured worker's entitlement to a waiting-time penalty is governed by § 48–125(1), which provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death. Such payments shall be sent directly to the person entitled to compensation or his or her designated representative except as otherwise provided in section 48–149.
(b) Fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability or after thirty days from the entry of a final order, award, or judgment of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court ....
VanKirk's claim for a waiting-time penalty is based entirely upon her contention that the College did not make timely payments of medical expenses as ordered by the court. However, in Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle, we held that § 48–125(1) does not authorize a waiting-time penalty for an employer's delinquent payments of medical expenses. At the time of our decision in Deyle, the statute provided in part:
Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle, 234 Neb. 537, 451 N.W.2d 910 (1990).
“Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death; Provided, fifty percent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days' notice has been given of disability.