VanHorn v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] Plaintiff thus hasn't exhausted her administrative remedies. The court dismisses the claim without prejudice.

E. Punitive Damages

There's one last issue. In her Complaint, plaintiff seeks $150,000 in punitive damages. See Doc. 1 at 4. But as defendant highlights, absent a waiver of sovereign immunity, plaintiff can't recover punitive damages from the United States. Sanner v. U.S. Gov't, 979 F.Supp. 1327, 1328 n.2 (D. Kan. 1997). And Congress hasn't waived sovereign immunity for punitive damages in Title VII or Rehabilitation Act claims. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981a(b)(1) (providing that an employment discrimination plaintiff “may recover punitive damages . . . against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision)” (emphasis added)). So, plaintiff can't recover punitive damages in her Title VII and Rehabilitation Act suit against defendant U.S. Postal Service, a government agency. Garity v.