VanHorn v. United States Postal Serv.
[…] 1. OWCP Calculation of Benefits

First, plaintiff contends that OWCP miscalculated her benefits from the back injury she sustained while working for defendant. But, as defendant highlights, the court has no jurisdiction over this claim. The Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA) covers disability claims for work-related injuries sustained by federal employees while on the job. See 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). FECA vests the Secretary of Labor with exclusive power to award or deny compensation benefits. See Id. §§ 8128, 8145. A decision to award or deny such benefits is “not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court or by mandamus or otherwise.” Id. § 8128(b)(2). So, as our court has recognized recently, “Congress has excluded judicial review of the substance of challenges to the award or denial of compensation for injuries” under FECA. Hernandez v.