Vang v. Roy
[…] He left his cousin's house, drove home, and retrieved a firearm from his garage. [Petitioner] then returned to Elling's house, rang the doorbell, and hid behind a tree. As Elling opened the front door, [Petitioner] fired two shots, one of which struck Elling in the neck. [Petitioner] fled the scene while Elling bled to death. [Petitioner] later returned to the scene, identified himself, and was arrested.
Id. at 553-54. Two days later, the State filed a complaint charging Petitioner with one count of second-degree intentional murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) ("caus[ing] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation"). Id. at 554. Petitioner pleaded not guilty. Id.

After Petitioner entered his plea, Petitioner's trial counsel and prosecutors engaged in plea negotiations to see if a resolution could be reached without going to trial.