Vang v. Franceschi
[…] (Id.)

Vang claims that consular officers have a nondiscretionary duty to review and adjudicate visa applications, that the officer has not done so here, and requests the Court compel Defendants to resolve the visa application. (ECF No. 1 at 6.) Vang contends he seeks a court order directing Secretary Blinken to order his subordinates, the consular officers, to timely adjudicate Bayouli's visa. (ECF No. 10 at 10.)

The head of an agency is ordinarily the appropriate party to defend against a requested court order. See 5 U.S.C. § 702. The Secretary of State exercises general oversight regarding administration and enforcement of immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a). But Congress explicitly excluded from the Secretary of State's powers the authority over “the powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas.” Id. (emphasis added).

Both parties cite conflicting extra-circuit authority on a plaintiff's standing to sue the Secretary of State in matters such as this.