Vang v. Franceschi
[…] Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 81-82 (1976))).

There is no congressionally mandated timeline for resolving visa adjudications. See Zagnoon v. Blinken, No. 23-cv-629, 2023 WL 7279295, at *3 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 3, 2023) (citing Poursohi v. Blinken, No. 21-cv-01960, 2021 WL 5331446, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 16, 2021); Tekle v. Blinken, No. 21-cv-1655, 2022 WL 1288437, at *3 (D.D.C. Apr. 29, 2022)). Vang argues that there is, however, “other indication of the speed with which [Congress] expects the agency to proceed.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80; (ECF No. 10 at 26.) Vang first contends that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides a visa-adjudication timeline of 180 days. (ECF No. 10 at 26-27.) Section 1571(b) states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b); see also 8 U.S.C. 1572(2) (“The term ‘immigration benefit application' means any application or petition to confer, certify, change, adjust, or extend any status granted under the Immigration and Nationality Act.”).