Vang v. Franceschi
[…] Nov. 16, 2021); Tekle v. Blinken, No. 21-cv-1655, 2022 WL 1288437, at *3 (D.D.C. Apr. 29, 2022)). Vang argues that there is, however, “other indication of the speed with which [Congress] expects the agency to proceed.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80; (ECF No. 10 at 26.) Vang first contends that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) provides a visa-adjudication timeline of 180 days. (ECF No. 10 at 26-27.) Section 1571(b) states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b); see also 8 U.S.C. 1572(2) (“The term ‘immigration benefit application' means any application or petition to confer, certify, change, adjust, or extend any status granted under the Immigration and Nationality Act.”).

The language “it is the sense of congress” indicates that this provision is “precatory and not binding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b); Ameer v. Schofer, No. 23-cv-3066, 2024 WL 2831464, at *6 (D.D.C. June 4, 2024) (quoting Palakuru v.