Vang v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff reported to Dr. Livesay that she completed the equivalent of the tenth grade prior to immigrating to the United States, and she had two months of vocational skills training at First Street Adult School in Fresno, California. (AR 33, 434.) The regulations describe a “limited education” as an “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). The regulations “generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.” Id.

Plaintiff challenges the statement in Dr.