Vaneyck v. Ottawa Cnty.
[…] Id. The court held that the lawsuit was “timely filed” under § 600.5852. Id. This Court, like the Burke court, finds that the plain text of the statute and the Michigan Supreme Court's guidance in Eggleston strongly favor Plaintiff's position.

The Michigan legislature's 2012 amendments to § 600.5852 further convince the Court that Plaintiff may benefit from the two-year statutory period. These amendments added, in part, § 600.5852(2). This provision only applies to actions “alleging medical malpractice.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5852(2). In those cases, the provision states, the two-year term “runs from the date letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate.” Id. (emphasis added). Except in the event of death or incapacity of the initial personal representative, “the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.” Id.