Vaneyck v. Ottawa Cnty.
[…] Defendants' arguments fail to demonstrate any factual or legal error in the Magistrate Judge's analysis or conclusion. The Court takes each of these objections in turn.

1. The Magistrate Judge Correctly Interpreted § 600.5852(1)

Michigan law, in certain circumstances, provides a time-bound exception to the statute of limitations for claims that survive a person's death. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5852.

Section 600.5852 states:

(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
(2) If the action that survives by law is an action alleging medical malpractice, the 2-year period under subsection (1) runs from the date letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate. Except as provided in subsection (3), the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.
(3) If a personal representative dies or is adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated within 2 years after his or her letters are issued, the successor personal representative may commence an action alleging medical malpractice that survives by law within 1 year after the personal representative died or was adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3), an action shall not be commenced under this section later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5852. The question is whether Plaintiff can benefit from the two-year statutory period set forth in the first paragraph, § 600.5852(1). In this case, Plaintiff is a successor personal representative.