Vandyke v. Vandyke
[…] Weinstein, 280 Conn. 764, 772, 911 A.2d 1077 (2007). Moreover, "lifestyle and personal expenses may serve as the basis for computing income where conventional methods for determining income are inadequate." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Milazzo-Panico v. Panico, 103 Conn.App. 464, 468, 929 A.2d 351 (2007).

Attorneys Fees

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides, "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."

"[A] court should have the discretion to award attorneys fees to a party who incurs those fees largely due to the other party's egregious litigation misconduct . . ." Ramin v. Ramin, 281 Conn. 324, 353, 915 A.2d 790 (2007).

ORDERS

The court orders the following: