Vandyke v. Fisher
[…] {¶ 28} As is stated above, appellant, in her answer, alleged that appellee's claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The trial court, in its May 19, 2006, Judgment Entry, stated, in relevant part, as follows: "[t]his court finds the case was filed timely. The action accrued, and the statute of limitations began, in December of 2004, when the first demand was made to the Defendant. The Plaintiff then had 6 years in which to bring this action."

{¶ 29} R.C. 2305.07 states as follows: "Except as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."

{¶ 30} The statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.07 does not begin to run until a cause of action accrues.