Civil No. 2:15-cv-01199-PK
[…] Exh. 111, pp. 2-3. Petitioner provides no explanation why the money he received in tax refunds was unavailable to pay his state PCR filing fee.
Even if Petitioner had not had sufficient funds to pay the PCR filing fee, he could have moved "to proceed as financially eligible person." Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.590(1). Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.590(2), Petitioner could have filed his PCR petition, along with "an affidavit stating inability to pay the expenses of a [PCR] proceeding . . . including, but limited to, the filing fee required[.]" In such case, if the PCR court "is satisfied that the petitioner is unable to pay such expenses or to employ suitable counsel, it shall order that the petitioner proceed as a financially eligible person." Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.590(2).
Instructions on how "to proceed as a financially eligible person" under Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.590(2), including the appropriate forms to apply for such status, were available in the legal library at SRCI. Resp.