No. 1:01-cv-147.
[…] This same language is contained in Coast Guard "Rule 5 Look-out" in the Inland Navigation Rules published by the United States Department of Homeland Security, United States Coast Guard. [ Daubert Hearing, Plaintiffs' Exhibit 1 p. 13].
33 U.S.C. § 2007 provides:
(a) Determination if risk exists
(b) Radar
Every vessel shall use all available means appropriate to the prevailing circumstances and conditions to determine if risk of collision exists. If there is any doubt such risk shall be deemed to exist.
Proper use shall be made of radar equipment if fitted and operational, including long-range scanning to obtain early warning of risk of collision and radar plotting or equivalent systematic observation of detected objects.
Assumptions shall not be made on the basis of scanty information, especially scanty radar information.
(d) Considerations taken into account in determining if risk exists
In determining if risk of collision exists the following considerations shall be among those taken into account:
(i) such risk shall be deemed to exist if the compass bearing of an approaching vessel does not appreciably change; and
(ii) such risk may sometimes exist even when an appreciable bearing change is evident, particularly when approaching a very large vessel or a tow or when approaching a vessel at close range.
This same language is in Coast Guard "Rule 7 Risk of Collision" in the Inland Navigation Rules published by the United States Coast Guard.