Vanderlan v. Jackson HMA, LLC
[…] As to Exhibits 26, 30, 43, 48, 49, and 50, if Jackson HMA has provided Vanderlan with a redacted copy for filing, Vanderlan must separately file those redacted copies unrestricted in the record.

2. Exhibits 8A, 9A, 10A, 11A, 12, 13, 14, 15A, 18A, 22, 29, and 34

Each of these exhibits contains an “incident report” or a similar document “created, received or reviewed by or for” a medical review committee pursuant to Mississippi Code section 41-63-1, that is confidential under state law. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-63-9(1); see also Id. § 41-63-9(3) (explaining that purpose of statute is “promoting quality patient care through medical and dental peer review activities”); 42 U.S.C. § 11101(5) (“There is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaged in effective professional peer review.”).